READ MORE
Season of the Arts in Miami
Miami’s arts groups announce their season line-ups. Here’s a look at what is coming in visual arts, dance, theater and music.
Expand All
ART FAIRS / FESTIVALS
Oct. 15-16: Las Olas Art Fair, 620 E. Las Olas Blvd., Fort Lauderdale; 561-746-6615 or http://www.artfestival.com/festivals/las-olas-art-fair-fort-lauderdale-florida.
Nov. 18: FIU Interior Architecture Festival of the Trees, Kovens Conference Center, 3000 NE 151 St., North Miami; http://festivalofthetrees.com/.
Nov. 26-27: Art With Me Miami 2022, Virginia Key Historic Park, 4020 Virginia Beach Dr., Miami; https://bit.ly/3RTbAeT.
Nov. 30-Dec. 1: Miami River Art Fair, Penthouse at Riverside Wharf, 125 SW North River Dr., Miami; 973-270-7774 or miamiriverartfair.com.
Nov. 29-Dec. 4: Art Miami, Art Miami Pavilion, One Herald Plaza at NE 14th Street, Downtown Miami, on Biscayne Bay between the Venetian & McArthur Causeways, Miami; 800-376-5850 or art-miami.com.
Nov. 29-Dec. 4: Context Art Miami, Context Art Miami Pavilion, One Herald Plaza at NE 14th Street, Downtown Miami, on Biscayne Bay between the Venetian & McArthur Causeways, Miami; 800-376-5850 or contextartmiami.com.
Nov. 29-Dec. 4: Scope, Scope Miami Beach Pavilion, 801 Ocean Dr., Miami Beach; 212-268-1522 or scope-art.com.
Nov. 29: Fridge Art Fair, 2705 NW Second Ave., Miami; 202-590-1357; Fridgeartfair.com.
Nov. 30-Dec. 4: Aqua Art Miami, Aqua Hotel, 1530 Collins Ave., Miami Beach; 800-376-5850 or aquaartmiami.com.
Nov. 30-Dec. 4: DesignMiami, Meridian Avenue and 19th Street, adjacent to the Miami Beach Convention Center, Miami Beach; 305-572-0866 or designmiami.com.
Nov. 30-Dec. 4: Ink Miami Art Fair, Suites of Dorchester, 1850 Collins Ave., Miami Beach; inkartfair.com.
Nov. 30-Dec. 4: Pinta Miami, Mana Wynwood, 2217 NW Fifth Ave., Miami. [email protected] or pintamiami.com.
Nov. 30-Dec. 4: Red Dot Art Fair, Mana Wynwood, 2217 NW Fifth Ave., Miami; reddotfair.com.
Nov. 29-Dec. 3: Untitled, Art Fair, along Ocean Drive at 12th Street, Miami Beach; 646-405-6942 or art-untitled.com.
Dec. 1-3: Art Basel Miami Beach, Miami Beach Convention Center, 1901 Convention Center Dr., Miami Beach; https://artbasel.com/miami-beach.
Nov. 30-Dec. 3: New Art Dealers Alliance (NADA), Ice Palace Studios, 1400 North Miami Ave., Miami; 212-594-0883; newartdealers.org.
Dec. 1-4: Volta Miami, 1348 N. Miami Ave., Miami; https://bit.ly/3Q4awn3.
Nov. 30-Dec. 4: Spectrum Miami Art Show, Mana Wynwood, 2217 NW Fifth Ave., Miami; [email protected] or spectrum-miami.com.
Jan. 7-8: Las Olas Art Fair Part I, 620 E. Las Olas Blvd., Fort Lauderdale; 561-746-6615; http://www.artfestival.com/calendar/festival?page=1.
Jan. 28-29: Boca Raton Fine Art Show, Sanborn Square Park, 72 N. Federal Hwy., Boca Raton; https://bit.ly/3KGhBJk.
Jan. 14-15: Beaux Arts Festival of Art: Lowe Art Museum, University of Miami, 1301 Stanford Dr., Coral Gables; 305-284-1672 or www.beauxartsmiami.org
Jan. 13-15: Art Deco Weekend, along Ocean Drive between Fifth and 13th Streets, Miami Beach; 305-672-2014; artdecoweekend.com.
Jan. 21-22: Fine Arts Festival, Pinecrest Gardens, 11000 Red Rd., Pinecrest; 305-669-6990; https://www.pinecrestgardens.org.
Jan. 28-29: Boca Raton Fine Art Show, Sanborn Square Park, 72 N. Federal Hwy., Boca Raton; https://bit.ly/3KGhBJk.
Feb. 16-19: Art Wynwood, The Art Wynwood Pavilion, One Herald Plaza at NE 14th Street, Downtown Miami; 305-517-7977; artwynwood.com.
Feb. 18-20: Coconut Grove Arts Festival, along McFarlane Road and South Bayshore and Pan American drives, Coconut Grove; 305-447-0401; cgaf.com.
Feb. 25-26: South Miami Rotary Art Festival, along Sunset Drive between U.S. 1 and Red Road, South Miami; 305-769-5977; southmiamiartfest.org.
March 4-5: Las Olas Art Fair Part II, 620 E. Las Olas Blvd., Fort Lauderdale; 561-746-6615; http://www.artfestival.com/calendar/festival?page=2.
March 18-19: Coral Springs Festival of The Arts, 2874 N. University Dr., Coral Springs; http://www.artfestival.com/festivals/coral-springs-festival-arts-crafts.
March 23-26: Palm Beach Modern and Contemporary Fair, Palm Beach County Convention Center, 650 Okeechobee Blvd, West Palm Beach; 800-376-5850; artpbfair.com.
MUSEUMS, INSTITUTIONS, VENUES
Ah-Tah-Thi-Ki Museum: Big Cypress Seminole Indian Reservation, 30290 Josie Billie Hwy., PMB 1003, Clewiston; 877-902-1113; https://www.ahtahthiki.com/:
▪ Nov. 4-5: American Indian Arts Celebration.
American Museum of the Cuban Diaspora: 1200 Coral Way, Miami; 305-529-5400; https://www.thecuban.org:
▪ Through Oct. 30: Ysrael Abraham Seinuk: Stretching the Horizon, Havana 1931-New York 2010.
▪ Through Nov. 30: Taller de Lección Martí: la palabra.
Adrienne Arsht Center: 1300 Biscayne Blvd., Miami; 305-949-6722; www.arshtcenter.org:
▪ Dec. 1-3: The Head and the Load, South African artist William Kentridge’s performance piece.
Art Deco Museum: 1001 Ocean Dr., Miami Beach; 305-672-2014; https://mdpl.org/welcome-center/art-deco-museum/:
▪ Through Oct. 2022: Giller & Giller: An Adventure in Architecture.
Piero Atchugarry Gallery: 5520 NE Fourth Ave., Miami; 305-639-8247; http://www.pieroatchugarry.com/:
▪ Sept. 15-Nov. 5: Amo las cosas locas, locamente, by Verónica Vázquez, solo sculpture exhibition.
▪ Sept. 15-Nov. 5: Ámate, by Karla Kantorovich, handmade paper objects.
Bakehouse Art Complex: 561 NW 32nd St., Miami; 305-576-2828; www.bacfl.org:
▪ Nov. 4-March 19: Chris Dougnac: Temple, Rock, Cloud.
▪ Nov. 4-March 26: Gabriela Gamboa: New Topographies.
▪ Nov. 21-April 16: Lujan Candria: En el Amoroso Pantano de las Hojas Secas de Otoño.
▪ Nov. 21-April 16: Gabriela Garcia: Disposability, Disrupted.
The Bass Museum: 2100 Collins Ave., Miami Beach; 305-673-7530; www.thebass.org:
▪ Ongoing: Open Storage: Selections from the Collection & Works on Loan.
▪ Ongoing: The Willfulness of Objects.
▪ Ongoing: Art Outside.
▪ Through April 16: Phraseology
▪ Through Jan. 31: Charo Oquet: I am here: Translation of Mystic Symbols in an Age of New Subjectivity
▪ Oct. 13-April 30: Jamilah Sabur: The Harvesters
▪ Nov. 27-May 14: Adrián Villar Rojas: The End of Imagination.
The Betsy-South Beach: 1440 Ocean Dr., Miami Beach; 305-760-6900; www.thebetsyhotel.com:
▪ Photo exhibitions: Accessible throughout public spaces, in formal galleries, the lobby, staircases, and hallways every day.
Bridge Red Studios/Project Space: 12425 NE 13th Ave., #5, North Miami; www.bridgeredstudios.com:
▪ Sept. 18-Nov. 6: Emilio Martinez and Asser Saint-Val.
The Bonnier Gallery: 3408 NW Seventh Ave., Miami, 305-960-7850; https://www.thebonniergallery.com/:
▪ Sept. 17-Nov. 12: Smörgåsbord, works by Swedish artists Maria Friberg & Claes Oldenburg.
David Castillo Gallery: 3930 NE Second Ave., Suite 201, Miami; 305-573-8110; davidcastillogallery.com:
▪ Through Nov. 11: Yesiyu Zhao: Journey to the West.
Cernuda Arte: 3155 Ponce de Arrojado Blvd, Coral Gables; 305-461-1050; www.cernudaarte.com:
Coral Gables Museum: 285 Aragon Ave., Coral Gables; 305-603-8067; coralgablesmuseum.org:
▪ Through Oct. 23: Capture Downtown Coral Gables.
▪ Through Dec. 4: Painting in Excess: Kyiv’s Art Revival, 1985-1993.
▪ Sept. 30-Aug. 13: Posible Presentation of “Creating the Dream.” Betty and L.D. Pankey Gallery & CGM’s website.
▪ Oct. 7-Nov. 16: The Mediterranean Architecture of Coral Gables.
▪ Oct. 27-Jan. 29: The World as I Know It; recent works by Edouard Duval Carrie.
▪ Nov. 3-Aug. 13: The Vote that Saved the Biltmore: The Edifying Legacy of Dorothy Thomson in The City Beautiful.
▪ Nov. 19-April 16: Miami in the ‘80s: From the Streets to the TV. The Journalist Eye of Raúl de Molina.
▪ Nov. 19-April 16: Letters from Overseas; Zooming into the De Molina’s Collection.
▪ Jan. 6-April 9: Painting with Bronze; The Work of Freda Coffing Tschumy.
▪ Jan. 13-March 12: The World is a Handkerchief.
▪ April 20-June 25: Huemans of Miami.
▪ April 27-July 30: Cintas Architecture Awards.
▪ May 1 – Aug. 13: Recent Photography by James Palma.
▪ July 7-Oct. 29: Speaking Buildings: Women Interrogate Architecture.
▪ Aug. 10-Oct. 29: Ada Balcacer: Floridiana.
de la Cruz Collection: 23 NE 41st St., Miami; 305-576-6112; www.delacruzcollection.org:
▪ Nov. 29-Dec. 3: Together, at the Same Time 2022-2023.
Deering Estate: 16701 SW 72nd Ave., Miami. 305-235-1668; https://deeringestate.org/:
▪ Through Nov. 19: John William Bailly: In Situ.
Dimensions Variable: 101 NW 79th St., Miami; 305-606-0058; dimensionsvariable.net:
▪ November: Clara Varas, solo exhibition.
▪ November: Marcos Valella, solo exhibit.
Emerson Dorsch Gallery: 5900 NW Second Ave., Miami; 305-576-1278, www.emersondorsch.com:
▪ Through Oct. 22: To Weave a Threshold, by Karen Rifas.
▪ Oct. 6-9: SWAB Barcelona, by Ernesto Gutiérrez-Moya.
El Espacio 23: 2270 NW 23rd St., Miami; https://elespacio23.org/:
▪ September-May: You know who you are.
Ocupación Art Project Room: 3420 Collins Ave., Miami Beach; 305-534-8800; https://www.faenaart.org/programs/project-room:
▪ October: Series of artist talks.
▪ November: Xander Ferreira exhibition, South African visual artist and musician.
▪ December: Miami Art Week Special exhibition.
▪ Jan.-Feb.: Kids’ program, series of artist talks, performances.
The Patricia and Phillip Frost Art Museum-FIU: 10975 SW 17th St., Miami; 305-348-2890; https://frost.fiu.edu/:
▪ Through Nov. 6: Caudal.
▪ Through Dec. 4: Rafael Soldi, a body in transit.
▪ Sept. 24-Jan. 15: In the Mind’s Eye: Landscapes of Cuba.
▪ Jan. 21-April 16: Chitra Ganesh: Dreaming in Multiverse.
▪ Jan. 21-April 16: An Elegy to Rosewood.
▪ Sept. 24-Jan. 8: Rembrandt in Context: Charles Humes Jr., Jennifer Printz, and Wanda Raimundi-Ortiz.
▪ Feb. 4-May 28: Haitian Art at the Frost Art Museum.
▪ June 10-Sept. 10: Italian Drawings from the Georgia Museum of Art.
Patricia and Phillip Frost Science Museum: 1101 Biscayne Blvd., Miami; 305-434-9600, www.frostscience.org:
▪ Oct. 8-April 23: Ultimate Dinosaurs.
GGA Gallery: 266 NW 26th St. (by Wynwood Walls), Miami; 786-615-4233; https://ggagallery.com:
▪ Through Nov. 23: Agents of Change.
▪ September 2022: Dasic, solo show.
▪ November 2022: Hebru, solo show.
▪ March 2023: Leon Keer, solo show.
HistoryMiami: 101 W. Flagler St., Miami; 305-375-1492; historymiami.org:
▪ Through Jan. 8: CAPTURE: A Portrait of the Pandemic.
▪ Oct. 14-April 9: Black Citizenship.
▪ Nov. 12: CultureFest 305.
Institute of Contemporary Art, Miami: 61 NE 41st St., Miami. 305-901-5272; icamiami.org:
▪ Nov. 29-March 12: Michel Majerus, Progressive Aesthetics.
▪ Nov. 29-March 12: Nina Chanel Abney, Big Butch Energy.
▪ Nov. 29-April 30: Hervé Télémaque, Hervé Télémaque: 1959–1964.
▪ Jewish Museum of Florida-FIU: 301 Washington Ave., Miami Beach; 305-672-5044 or https://jmof.fiu.edu/:
▪ Sept. 28-Nov. 30: Lawyers Without Rights: The Fate of Jewish Lawyers in Berlin after 1933.
▪ Oct.-Nov.: Passports for Life.
▪ Nov.-Jan.: The Kindness of One.
▪ Nov.-April: Environmental Art: Fragile Beauty.
▪ Nov. 9-April 2: Lady Liberty: A Retrospective, artist Bonnie Lautenberg.
Nina Johnson Art Gallery: 6315 NW Second Ave., Miami; 305-571-2288; https://www.ninajohnson.com/:
▪ Oct. 20-Nov. 19: Jasmine Little, solo exhibit.
▪ Nov. 28-Jan. 7: Nadia Ayari, Eyelash in the Unknown.
▪ Nov. 28-Jan. 21: Raul de Nieves, solo exhibit.
▪ Nov. 28-Jan. 7: Minjae Kim, solo exhibit.
▪ Jan. 12–Feb. 18: Marika Thunder, solo exhibit.
▪ Feb. 23-April 1: Nicole Wittenberg, solo exhibit.
Little Haiti Cultural Center & Haitian Cultural Arts Alliance: 212-260 NE 59th Ter., Miami; 305-960-2969; www.littlehaiticulturalcenter.org:
▪ Nov. 18-Feb. 28: Exhibition – Total/Borderless Caribbean XIV x PRIZM: Vernacular à la Mode.
▪ Dec. 2: Opening Vernissage for Total/Borderless Caribbean XIV x PRIZM: Vernacular à la Mode
LnS Gallery: 2610 SW 28th Ln., Miami; 305-987-5642; www.lnsgallery.com:
▪ Sept. 17-Nov. 19: Lasting Impressions: A Cessation of Existence; Jennifer Basile, solo exhibition.
▪ Dec. 2-Jan. 28: Transcendentalism, Distilled; Rafael Soriano, solo exhibition.
▪ Feb. 10-April 8: One Way; Michael Loveland, solo exhibition.
▪ April 22-July 1: Midway Upon the Journey, Our Life; William Osorio, solo exhibition.
Locust Projects: 3852 N. Miami Ave., Miami; 305-576-8570; locustprojects.org:
▪ Through Nov. 5: Leo Castañeda: Herramientas (Levels & Bosses); Zac Hacmon: Mia; Sound, Stories guest curated by Heike Dempster.
▪ Nov. 19-Feb. 4: Ronny Quevedo: ule, ole, allez; Coalescence guest curated by Donnamarie Baptiste
▪ April 8-June 17: Daniel Almeida, Itzel Basualdo, and Adrian Rivera: The Elephant Never Forgets; May Maylisa Cat: Fok Fok
Lowe Art Museum, University of Miami: 1301 Stanford Dr., Coral Gables; 305-284-5587; https://www.lowe.miami.edu/:
▪ Oct.-Jan.: Project Room @ the Lowe: Alex Trimino
▪ Nov. 10-Feb. 5: British Watercolors from the BNY Mellon Collection
▪ Nov. 3-Feb. 26: A Fine Line: Highlights from the Berkowitz Contemporary Foundation
▪ Nov. 10-Feb. 26: Charles White: A Little Higher
▪ March 23-Sept. 24: Transcendent Clay/ Kondō: A Century of Japanese Ceramic Art
The Margulies Collection at the Warehouse: 591 NW 27th St., Miami; 305-576-1051; www.margulieswarehouse.com:
▪ Oct. 19-April 29: The Italians.
▪ Oct. 19-April 29: The Bitter Years, photography Dorothea Lange and Walker Evans.
▪ Oct. 19-April 29: New European and American painters and sculptors.
▪ Oct. 19-April 29: New Media.
▪ Oct. 19-April 29: Ongoing permanent exhibits.
Museum of Art and Design at Miami Dade College: 600 Biscayne Blvd., Miami; 305-237-7700; https://moadmdc.org/:
▪ Oct. 3-March 24: Remaking Miami, Josefina Tarafa Photographs from the 1970s.
▪ Nov. 18-Dec. 5: Estuary, outdoor art installation by Rafael Domenech, MDC Wolfson Campus, Kyriakides Plaza, 300 NE Second Ave., Miami.
Museum of Contemporary Art North Miami: 770 NE 125th St., North Miami; 305-893-6211; mocanomi.org:
▪ Through Oct. 7: Art on the Plaza: Autumn Casey’s “Clint and April.”
▪ Oct. 14-Jan. 20: Art on the Plaza: VantaBlack’s “To What Lengths.”
▪ Nov. 2-April 16: “Didier William: Nou Kite Tout Sa Dèyè.”
▪ Nov. 6-April 16: “Kanaval” by Leah Gordon.
The Museum of Graffiti: 276 NW 26th St., Miami; https://museumofgraffiti.com/:
▪ Sept. 22-Nov. 18: LEDANIA, solo exhibition.
▪ Nov. 30-Jan. 29: First look at studio works by Brazilian graffiti crew VLOK.
▪ Feb. 3-April 16: The Contra Project presents Layer Cake.
▪ April 22-May 28: Upcycled, group show of específico graffiti writers.
New World School of the Arts New World Gallery: 25 NE Second St., Eighth Floor, Miami; 305-237-3597; www.nwsa.mdc.edu:
▪ Through Sept. 30: Projects.
▪ Oct. 14-Nov. 4: Art Invitational.
▪ Nov. 18-Jan. 13: The Front Room.
▪ Feb. 3-24: Lines of Communication.
▪ March 16-April 7: 2023 Rising Stars.
▪ April 21-May 5: High School Exchange.
▪ May 19-June 2: Prelude 3: Senior Showcase.
Oolite Arts: 924 Lincoln Rd., Miami Beach; 305-674-8278 or oolitearts.org:
▪ Oct. 12-Dec. 11: “Miami is Not the Caribbean. Yet it Feels Like it,” group exhibition.
▪ Oct. 12-Dec. 11: “Rosie’s Fare” a solo installation by Germane Barnes.
▪ Oct. 26: The Ellies, Miami’s Visual Arts Awards Ceremony.
▪ Jan. 18-April 2: Chris Friday solo exhibition.
▪ April 19-June 25: 2023 Spring resident exhibition.
Pérez Art Museum Miami: 1103 Biscayne Blvd., Miami; 305-375-3000; www.pamm.org:
▪ Through Jan. 22: Mariano: Variations on a Theme.
▪ Through June 11: Christo Drawings: A gift from the Maria Bechily and Scott Hodes Collection.
Nov. 29-Sept. 4: Leandro Erlich: Liminal.
Pinecrest Gardens: 11000 Red Rd, Pinecrest; 305-669-6990; https://www.pinecrestgardens.org:
▪ Through Sept. 27: Florida is … Nature.
▪ Through Sept. 27: Art of Diatoms.
▪ Oct. 26-Dec. 6: The Underwater.
Rubell Museum: 1100 NW 23 ST, Miami, FL 33127. (305) 573-6090 or rubellmuseum.org
▪ Nov. 28-May 28: 2023 Artist in Residence.
▪ Nov. 28-May 28: New Acquisitions.
▪ Nov. 28-May 28: Collection Highlights.
Mindy Solomon Gallery: 848 NW 22nd St., Miami; 786-953-6917; https://mindysolomon.com/:
▪ Sept. 17-Oct. 22: Composition & Layout: Contemporary Design & Objects.
Under the bridge art space: 12425 NE 13th Ave., ground floor, North Miami; 305-987-4437:
▪ Sept. 18-Nov. 6: Vencimiento Ravelo.
The Wolfsonian-FIU: 1001 Washington Ave., Miami Beach; 305-531-1001 or wolfsonian.org:
▪ Oct. 28-Apr. 16: Plotting Power: Maps and the Modern Age.
▪ Oct. 28-Mar. 5: Turn the Beat Around.
▪ Nov. 28-May 28: Street Shrines.
YoungArts Gallery: 2100 Biscayne Blvd., Miami. 305-377-1140, youngarts.org:
▪ Sept. 29-Dec. 10: Solo Exhibition by Mark Fleuridor, co-curated by Derrick Adams and Luisa Múnera.
▪ Jan. 13-March 31: National YoungArts Week Design Arts, Photography and Visual Arts Exhibition.
▪ April 5: YoungArts Spring Exhibition. On view May 4- Aug 31, 2023
BROWARD MUSEUMS, CONSORTIUMS AND INSTITUTIONS
Art and Culture Center of Hollywood: 1650 Harrison St., Hollywood; 954-921-3274; artandculturecenter.org:
▪ Through Sept. 30: Nick Mahshie: Smoke/Screen.
▪ Through Sept. 30: Exposed exhibition.
▪ Oct. 15-Feb. 5: 2022 Florida Biennial.
▪ Feb. 18-May 21: Living in oblivion.
▪ Feb. 18-May 21: Marielle Plaisir, solo exhibition.
▪ June 3-Aug. 6: Abstracted.
▪ Oct. 14-Jan. 21, 2024: Florida Consortium exhibition.
ArtServe: 1350 East Sunrise Blvd., Fort Lauderdale; 954-462-8190; http://www.artserve.org/:
▪ Jan. 5-March 31: In/Humanity, on human trafficking and social injustice.
▪ April 6-June 30: Art of Resilience.
Broward Art Guild: 3280 NE 32nd St., Fort Lauderdale; 954-537-3370; browardartguild.org:
▪ Sept. 28-Oct. 21: Fall Fiesta Salon exhibit.
▪ Nov. 2-18: All Lined Up.
▪ Nov. 4-29: Youth Art Competition and exhibit.
▪ Dec. 21-Jan. 20: Winter Spectacular Salon.
Coral Springs Museum of Art: 2855 Coral Springs Dr., Coral Springs; 954-340-5000; coralspringsmuseum.org:
▪ Through Oct. 8: Terra Ephemera, by Gretchen Scharnagl.
▪ Oct. 18-Dec. 3: Christina Nicola.
The Frank: Charles F. Dodge City Center, 601 City Center Way, Pembroke Pines. 954-392-2120; thefrankgallery.org:
▪ Through Oct. 8: Composites and Constellations.
History Fort Lauderdale: 231 SW Second Ave., Fort Lauderdale; 954-463-4431; https://historyfortlauderdale.org:
▪ Sept. 18-Oct. 2: Viva Fort Lauderdale: Celebrating Hispanic Art & Culture.
▪ Nov. 6-Jan. 29: Chono Thlee: Sparking a New Era in Seminole Art, mixed-media exhibition.
▪ Feb. 5-28: Black History Month Dillard Center for the Arts exhibition and sale.
▪ March 9-31: Women Trailblazers: Champions of Change, photo exhibition.
▪ April 30-May 31: Your Story is Our Story photo exhibition.
Island SPACE Caribbean Museum: 8000 W. Broward Blvd., Ste-1422, Plantation; 954-999-0989:
▪ Sept. 16: D. A. A. | 2022 Caribbean Fine Art Exhibit and Awards; honor works by Haitian artists Philippe Dodard, Claudia Apaid and Jean-Jacques Stephen “Jan Jak” Alexis.
MAD Arts: 481 Federal Hwy. Dania Beach; 754-206-2243; https://www.yeswearemadarts.com:
▪ Sept. 24-Nov. 19: Obscura – The World Today, photography.
▪ Oct. 1-Dec. 1: “Did That Hurt?” específico tattoo artist exhibit.
▪ Nov. 4-6: Letterpress convention.
▪ Jan. 25-29: IGNITE.
NSU Art Museum Fort Lauderdale: 1 E. Las Olas Blvd., Fort Lauderdale; 954-525-5500; nsuartmuseum.org:
▪ Through Oct. 30: History in the Making: Andy Warhol’s “Mao” Prints and William Gropper’s “Watergate Series.”
▪ Through Fall 2023: By the Sea, By the Sea: Waterscapes and Beach Scenes by William J. Glackens and the Ashcan School.
▪ Through Jan. 8: Lux et Veritas.
▪ Oct. 30-April 23: Kathia St. Hilaire: Cross Country.
▪ Oct. 30-May 21: Haitian Collection Exhibition: Curated with Kathia St. Hilaire.
▪ Oct. 30-April 16: William Kentridge: Ursonate.
▪ Nov. 20-April 23: Scott Covert: I Had a Wonderful Life.
▪ Nov. 20-April 16: Malcolm Morley: Shipwreck.
PALM BEACH MUSEUMS AND INSTITUTIONS
Boca Raton Museum of Art: 501 Plaza Positivo, Boca Raton, 561-392-2500; https://bocamuseum.org:
Through Jan. 22: The Art of the Hollywood Backdrop.
Through Jan. 22: Reginald Cunningham: Black Pearls.
Oct. 20-March 29: Art on BRiC Walls: Juried art exhibition.
Feb. 15-May 21: Whitfield Lovell: Passages.
Feb. 15-May 21: Oswaldo Vigas exhibit.
June 14-Oct. 22: Benn Mitchell photographs.
June 14-Oct. 22: Incidental Nature: Work by Sari Dienes, Sri Prabha, and Matthew Schreiber.
Nov. 15-April 14, 2024: Magical Thinking.
Levis JCC Sandler Center: 21050 95th Avenue South, Boca Raton. 561-558-2520; levisjcc.org/culture:
▪ Nov. 6-Dec. 15: Fall For Art exhibition.
▪ March 6-April 8: Triumph of the Spirit: Jewish Athletes Before, During and After the Holocaust.
▪ Jan. 12-Feb. 3: Student Exhibition: A Tradition of Excellence in the Arts.
▪ March 9-April 28: Levis JCC Pottery Guild Exhibition & Sale.
▪ Feb. 9-March 16: Perspectives: A Photography Exhibition by Photographers Dahlia Drezser, Ellen Safran and Charlotte Temple.
Morikami Museum & Japanese Gardens: 4000 Morikami Park Rd., Delray Beach; 561-495-0233 or morikami.org:
▪ Through Sept. 25: Beyond the Wall: Visions of the Asian Experience in America.
Norton Museum of Art: 1450 S. Dixie Hwy., West Palm Beach; 561-832-5196, x-1136; norton.org.
▪ Through Nov. 6: Lalla Essaydi: Un/veiled.
▪ Through March 12: Henry Ossawa Tanner: Intimate Pictures.
▪ Through Jan. 15: Autumn Mountains and the Light of the Harvest Moon.
▪ Oct. 8-Feb. 12: A Personal View on High-Fashion & Street Style: Photographs from the Nicola Erni Collection, 1930s to Now.
▪ Oct. 15-Jan. 15: Joseph Stella: Visionary Nature.
▪ Dec. 17-Dec. 15, 2024: A Quiet Abiding: Jacobus Vrel’s Interior with a Sick Woman by a Fireplace in The Leiden Collection.
Palm Beach Photographic Centre: 415 Clematis St., West Palm Beach. 561-253-2600; www.workshop.org:
▪ Through Oct. 29: Annual Members’ Show, a juried exhibition.
Rosenbaum Contemporary: 150 Yamato Rd., Boca Raton; 561-994-9180; www.rosenbaumcontemporary.com:
▪ Nov. 15-Jan. 15: Mira Lehr: Arc of Nature.
Discussion about this post